Effect of Signature Card on Disposition of Joint Bank Account upon Death of Co-Owner under New York Banking Law ()
[…] When creating a joint account arrangement, each co-owner may contribute equal or unequal amounts and in some cases, nothing at all. Despite the level of contribution made by each co-owner, the account becomes the property of the survivor(s) upon the death of one of them if this rule applies. BL §675 creates requirements for the imposition of this principle, and New York law also addresses the disposition of the funds in a joint bank account if this rule is inapplicable.
2. The Elements of Banking Law §675
The rules governing the disposition of a bank account vary from state to state. With regard to bank accounts established under New York law, BL §675(a) provides the following, in pertinent part:
“When a deposit of cash…has been made…with any banking organization…transacting business in this state…in the name of the depositor…and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit…and any additions thereto made, by either of such persons…shall become the property of such persons, as joint tenants…and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them…”.
BL §675(b) further provides that:
“The making of such deposit…shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding to which the…surviving depositor…is a party, of the intention of both depositors …to create a joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit…and additions…in such survivor.”
Therefore, when an account has been formed in accordance with this statute, ownership of the account vests in the surviving co-owner(s) upon the death of one of them.